Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Short and Sweet

Hello from Caramoan! How's your Holy Week so far? I'm having an awesome time at the moment 'coz we just came from beach! However, I'm not too thrilled of my sunburned skin as I'm really not a beach babe. Haha! What I do love about the experience though was we got to transfer from one virgin island to another! I really recommend that you visit our province, CamSur. Of course I'm slightly biased but I'm quite proud that Bicol is finally "making waves" *wink* as a tourist destination. 

On to my outfit post! This was just a simple get-up put together last minute when my mom, sister and I watched The Hunger Games. Normally I'd ramble about my opinion on a movie that I really love but I'd like to keep this post short and sweet for now. Anyway...where was I? Oh yeah, about the outfit! I was feeling icky to wear something body-hugging and was extra lazy to doll up that day that I just wore this. I know it may look like it's bordering on "manang" but I just absolutely adore midi skirts! I hope you like it still! :)

polka top- Landmark
midi skirt- thrifted
ballet flats- Parisian
envelope clutch- from Hong Kong
aviator sunnies- H&M
belt- Landmark
beads and cuff- Bubbles and LoveEyecandy

XO.

6 comments:

  1. I like your flats and the way you tiptoed! LOL! So pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  2. nyaha! Thaaanks Yna! I looked sooo short kasi in this outfit so I had to do that to appear taller in the photos. Lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. i tiptoe too when i'm in flats to look taller. so para pa ring nakaheels. hehe

    love your entire outfit here most especially the top. :)

    http://dredreveries.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Cute outfit and love your pink clutch! I adore midi skirts and I think it look great on you! I recently purchased a pencil midi skirt and thought that would wouldn't look right because I'm so short, but it turned out pretty decent! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. LOVE this outfit! And I really hope you liked The Hunger Games coz I'm the ultimate fan girl for it :p

    Please join my giveaway, if you haven't yet:
    http://wonderwomanrises.blogspot.com/2012/03/soleil-flats-easter-giveaway.html

    ReplyDelete
  6. "I love the outfit,it has cute style combinations." :">

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...